Fieldnotes / Sales intelligence
EXPLORATORY REPORT  ·  2015—2018
Retail analytics · Tamil Nadu, India

Grocery sales,
made visible.

A first look at four years of order-level sales: where revenue comes from, which categories return the most profit, and what the discount patterns can—and cannot—tell us.

9,994 orders7 product categories5 recorded regions

Sales climbed; profitability stayed broadly consistent.

Across 9,994 recorded orders, the dataset reports 14,956,982 in sales and 3,747,121.20 in profit, for a 25.1% overall margin. Annual sales increased 67.3% from 2015 to 2018. Eggs, Meat & Fish led sales, while Snacks generated the most profit. Discount bands show similar average margins, but this comparison alone cannot establish a discount effect.

Sales
14,956,982across all recorded orders
Profit
3.75Mreported profit units
Profit margin
25.1%profit ÷ sales
Average discount
22.7%mean discount per order

Source & sample

Source attribution and a small, unmodified sample are shown before the cleaning notes and analysis.

Dataset
Supermart Grocery Sales – Retail Analytics Dataset
Platform / publisher
Kaggle · Mohamed Harris
Source file
Supermart Grocery Sales - Retail Analytics Dataset.csv
Records and fields
9,994 order rows · 11 columns
Coverage
January 2, 2015 – December 30, 2018 · Tamil Nadu, India
Currency
Not specified in the source; values are shown without a currency symbol
10 sample records from the downloaded source CSVSource order preserved · dates and numeric fields shown as stored
First 10 rows from the source dataset
#Order IDCustomerCategorySubcategoryCityOrder date (raw)RegionSalesDiscount (raw)ProfitState
1OD1HarishOil & MasalaMasalasVellore11-08-2017North1,2540.12401.28Tamil Nadu
2OD2SudhaBeveragesHealth DrinksKrishnagiri11-08-2017South7490.18149.80Tamil Nadu
3OD3HussainFood GrainsAtta & FlourPerambalur06-12-2017West2,3600.21165.20Tamil Nadu
4OD4JacksonFruits & VeggiesFresh VegetablesDharmapuri10-11-2016South8960.2589.60Tamil Nadu
5OD5RidheshFood GrainsOrganic StaplesOoty10-11-2016South2,3550.26918.45Tamil Nadu
6OD6AdavanFood GrainsOrganic StaplesDharmapuri06-09-2015West2,3050.26322.70Tamil Nadu
7OD7JonasFruits & VeggiesFresh VegetablesTrichy06-09-2015West8260.33346.92Tamil Nadu
8OD8HafizFruits & VeggiesFresh FruitsRamanadhapuram06-09-2015West1,8470.32147.76Tamil Nadu
9OD9HafizBakeryBiscuitsTirunelveli06-09-2015West7910.23181.93Tamil Nadu
10OD10KrithikaBakeryCakesChennai06-09-2015West1,7950.27484.65Tamil Nadu

How the data was cleaned

The raw CSV is retained. Cleaning prepares dates and analysis fields while preserving the original order-level records.

1

Load and inspect

Read the 11 source columns, checked data types, null counts, duplicate rows, unique order IDs, and numeric ranges. Found 0 missing cells, 0 duplicate rows, and 9,994 unique IDs.

2

Standardize dates

The source mixes hyphen and slash formats. Hyphenated dates were parsed as day-month-year; slash dates were parsed as month/day/year. All 0 dates parsed successfully (2015-01-02 to 2018-12-30).

3

Create analysis fields

Derived year, month, and profit margin (profit ÷ sales) for grouping and comparison. Kept sales, profit, discounts, and categories unchanged; no rows were dropped or imputed.

Sales and profit patterns

Explore the time trend, category mix, and regional concentration, then compare the detailed totals below.

Monthly sales 2015—2018

Line chart of total sales by month from 2015 to 2018

Monthly totals show the overall trajectory; annual comparisons are less sensitive to month-to-month variation.

Sales by category total sales

Bar chart ranking sales by product category

Eggs, Meat & Fish is the largest category by sales, narrowly ahead of Snacks.

Profit by category total profit

Bar chart ranking profit by product category

Snacks contributes the most total profit, even though it is second in sales.

Sales by region total sales

Bar chart ranking sales across five regions

West is the largest represented region. North appears once in the data.

Signals in the records

These are descriptive patterns in the available records, not forecasts or causal estimates.

01 — MOMENTUM

Sales grew 67.3%

Annual sales rose from 2.98M in 2015 to 4.98M in 2018. The data shows a strong upward trend across the period.

02 — CATEGORY MIX

Sales leader ≠ profit leader

Eggs, Meat & Fish led sales at 2.27M; Snacks led profit at 568.2K. Revenue rank alone misses differences in profitability.

03 — DISCOUNTS

Margins look steady

Average profit margin ranges from 24.8% to 25.6% across discount bands. This simple comparison does not establish a discount effect.

Category & region scorecard

Totals are shown alongside order-weighted margin and order counts for context.

Product categories

Sorted by recorded sales

CategorySalesProfitMean margin
Eggs, Meat & Fish2,267,401567,357.2224.9%
Snacks2,237,546568,178.8525.3%
Food Grains2,115,272529,162.6425.0%
Bakery2,112,281528,521.0625.1%
Fruits & Veggies2,100,727530,400.3825.2%
Beverages2,085,313525,605.7625.1%
Oil & Masala2,038,442497,895.2924.4%

Regions

Order volume varies sharply

RegionOrdersSalesProfit
West3,2034,798,7431,192,004.61
East2,8484,248,3681,074,345.58
Central2,3233,468,156856,806.84
South1,6192,440,461623,562.89
North11,254401.28